CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 884023

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of smoke detectors from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Models SKU No. F0483 Vendor No. Fyrnetics 0916T and SKU No. F0484 Vendor No. Fyrnetics 0918 are battery powered smoke detectors. Both models have an ionization chamber that activates the alarm. Each smoke detector includes a 9-volt battery but only SKU No. F0484 Vendor No. Fyrnetics 0918 includes a safety light.

The applicable subheading for the smoke detectors Models SKU No. F0483 Vendor No. Fyrnetics 0916T and SKU No. F0484 Vendor No. Fyrnetics 0918 together with their batteries will be 9022.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of alpha, beta or gamma radiations, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus: For other uses: Smoke detectors, ionization type. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport